Thank you for using our new digital program book for Twilight: Los Angeles, 1992!
Choose from the following:
- About the Artists
- Production Staff
- Resources from the Michelle Smith Performing Arts Library
- Meet our donors
About the Artists
Lee Adams (Twilight Bey/Cornel West/Sergeant Charles Duke/Walter Park), sociology major. Adams makes his acting debut inTwilight: Los Angeles 1992 .
Moriamo Akibu (assistant director), junior theatre major. Creative and Performing Arts Scholar, Nancy Law Foundation Scholar. UMD credits: Spring Awakening, for colored folks...(costume designer), Moliere Impromptu, In Time of Roses, In the Red and Brown Water, The Old Settler, Kreativity Diversity Troupe Presents: Sound Affects, Gretel.
Rachel Barlaam (Daryl Gates/Bill Bradley/Talent Agent/Alice Waters), senior theatre major. Arts Scholar. Kay Theatre: RENT (Maureen u/s). Outside productions: Urinetown (Penelope Pennywise); Some Girls (Sam); White Christmas (Martha). Worked as an ASL interpreter audition actor at the Kennedy Center.
Diana Bost (Jessye Norman/Keith Watson/Elaine Young/Reginald Denny u/s), sophomore theatre performance major. Outside productions: The Miracle Worker (Kate Keller) and Anything Goes (Ensemble & Reno u/s).
Kia Braganza (Octavio Sandoval/Joe Viola/Maxine Waters), senior theatre and English major. Kogod Theatre: Moliere Impromptu (Mlle Bejart/Geronte u/s), In The Red and Brown Water (Shun u/s). Outside productions: The Measure of Our Lives (Mary Church Terrell).
Olivia Brann (Josie Morales/Mrs. Young Soon-Han/Angela King), senior theatre/Chinese major. Creative and Performing Arts Scholar, Presidential Scholar, Berman Masters Scholar. Kay Theatre: A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Cobweb), Enchanted April (Costanza). Kogod Theatre: Gilgamesh (Bird), Cafritz Foundation Theatre: Gretel (Director, Puppeteer). Outside productions: NaoHuaDeng (Mrs. Liu).
Summer Brown (Octavio Sandoval/Joe Viola/Maxine Waters/Talent Agent/Daryl Gates u/s), freshman theatre performance major. Creative and Performing Arts Scholar. Kogod Theatre: The Waiting Room (run crew). This is Brown’s first performance at The Clarice Smith Performing Arts Center.
Jane Chan (assistant lighting designer), third-year MFA lighting design candidate. Kay Theatre: Fall MDE: Be Still My Heart. Kogod Theatre: In Time of Roses. Dance Theatre: Spring MDE: Creative Soles Blossoming 2012 and Shared Graduate Dance Concert 2012. Outside productions: James and the Giant Peach, A Year with Frog and Toad, With Two Wings, Pinkalicious the Musical (Hangar Theatre, lighting design); Directing Intern Project, F***book (Williamstown Theatre Festival, lighting design).
Caroline Clay (director), MFA in performance (2013): UMD, BFA in theatre arts: UArts, graduate of Duke Ellington School for the Arts. As director: Let It Flo! (2014-Roundhouse Educational Center). Assistant voice coach: Blues for an Alabama Sky (African Continuum), FLY (Ford’s Theatre), Sucker Punch (Studio Theatre) and the upcoming Boeing Boeing (No Rules Theatre Co.) As an actress: Broadway: Doubt (B’way and National Tour), The Royal Family Film: Morning Glory, Sherrybaby, Everybody’s Fine. Clay was among the nominees for Best Actress in a Play of 2014 for her work in Clementine in the Lower Nine (Forum Theatre). TV: Law & Order SVU, House of Cards. Winner: 2007 Helen Hayes Award for Best Supporting Actress (Doubt, National Tour). www.carolineclay.com.
Andrew Cohen (scenic designer), third-year MFA scenic design candidate. Kay Theatre: MFA in Performance: Festival of New Works. Outside assistant scenic design productions: Noise Off (Milwaukee Rep), Company (Signature Theatre), The Aliens, Sucker Punch (Studio Theatre), Mr. Burns: A Post Electric Play (Woolly Mammoth Theatre), Cyrano (Arden Theatre).
Avery Collins (Paul Parker/ Rudy Salas Sr./Anonymous Juror/The Witness u/s), sophomore theatre and performance major. Dance Theatre: for colored folks (Brother #8). Kay Theatre: Waiting Room (sound board op). Outside productions: Rocky Horror Picture Show (Riff Raff).
Robert Croghan (costume designer), second-year MFA candidate in costume design. UMD credits include; Kay Theatre: Be Still, My Heart, and Take Me With You, Kogod Theatre: Twilight: LA 1992, Way In, Grand Pavilion: Visible Seams, Dance Theatre: Kincerto. Outside productions: We Will Riot (film), Machinal (2013 Broadway Revival, costume design team member) Cabaret Barroco (GALA Theatre, associate design), stop. reset. (Signature Theatre Center, assistant design), The Importance of Being Earnest (Williamstown Theatre Festival, assistant design), Medieval Play (Signature Theatre Center, assistant design), Godspell (2011 Broadway Revival, assistant design), Shrek the Musical (Broadway, costume design team member). Recipient of a Metro DC award for “Outstanding Overall Production in Large Venue” for Take Me With You.
Tiziano D'Affuso (Maria/Chris Oh/Ted Briseno/Anonymous Juror), junior theatre performance major. Kay Theatre: The Matchmaker (August, Barnaby u/s), Dead Man's Cell phone (run crew). Kogod: The Waiting Room (assistant stage manager), Way In (Storyteller). Cafritz: You Aren't... (Griff). Outside productions: A Chorus Line (Paul).
Kelly Durej (assistant stage manager), junior communications major. She is excited for her first show at the University of Maryland.
Kristen El-Yaouti (Elvira Evers/Shelby Coffey III/Katie Miller/Queen Malkah u/s), freshman theatre major and Creative and Performing Arts Scholar.
Joe Graf (Stanley Sheinbaum/Jin Ho Lee/Elaine Brown/horn player u/s), junior theatre performance major. Creative and Performing Arts Scholar. Kay Theatre: The Matchmaker (Rudolph, Horace u/s), Everything in the Garden (Chuck u/s). Kogod Theatre: Coffee & Biscuit (Harold). Other: Safe as Houses (Weekday Players, UMD).
Noah Israel (Stanley Sheinbaum/Jin Ho Lee/Elaine Brown/horn player), sophomore theatre performance and neurobiology and physiology major. Kay Theatre: Spring Awakening (run crew). Outside productions: Hairspray (Link), Once Upon A Mattress (Prince Dauntless). Is thrilled to be performing in his first UMD production.
Lauren Joy (projection designer), senior theatre major. Creative and Performing Arts Scholar and Dan and Patsy Mote Scholarship recipient. UMD credits: Spring Awakening (stage manager), A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Everything in the Garden (ASM), Falling Forward, Spring 2012 Maryland Dance Ensemble (SM), That Kind of Girl (projections designer).
Philip Kershaw (Twilight Bey/Sergeant Charles Duke/Walter Park/Cornel West u/s), junior theatre performance and history major. Kogod Theatre: Moliere Impromptu (Leandre/Sganarelle u/s). Outside productions: The Wiz (The Tin Man), Singin' in the Rain (Cosmo), and The Skin of Our Teeth (Mr. Antrobus).
Cindy King (assistant stage manager), senior theatre and communications major. Credits include: The Pajama Game and Curtains (stage management).
Da Eun (Grace) Lee (Jay Woong Yahng/Judith Tur/Charles Lloyd), theatre major and scenic painter. Jerry Williams Scholarship. TDPS Second Season: Gretel (Ensemble). Forum Theatre: Meena's Dream (soundboard mixer). Thank you family for all your love and support!
Malcolm Akeem Lewis (The Witness), senior psychology major. Theatre: for colored folks (Brother #34), I've Got to Lay 300 Eggs (Adam), RENT (Angel Dumott Schunard) and Noir O' Clock (Fun). Television: Substation Zero (Armando). Film: World Cast Movie (Grant, standby). Representation: MdM Talent.
Alvin Mayes (choreographer, solo & choral vocals arrangement and direction), has had the opportunity of working with collaborator Paul D. Jackson at many venues in Metro DC, most notably Dance Place and the Jewish Community Center of Greater Washington. He has made many works for Julia Smith from Tales My Mother’s, Mother’s Mother Told My Father’s, Father’s Father to last season’s A Time for Confidences. He has also collaborated with theatre director Scot Reese in last season’s award-winning In the Red and Brown Water, The Colored Museum and Sophisticated Ladies. His most recent works were created for Ceibadanza in Manta, Ecuador under a Greenbaum Charitable Foundation grant.
Jenay McNeil (voice and dialect coach), senior theatre performance major. Smith Excellence in Theatre award recipient. Kogod Theatre: In the Red and Brown Water (Shun). Kay Theatre: RENT (Joanne). Outside productions: Hairspray (Dynamite), The Wiz (Glinda).
Vaughn Ryan Midder (assistant director), senior theatre performance major. Berman Masters Scholar for Entrepreneurship in Performing Arts. Kay Theatre: Spring Awakening (Hanschen, Melchior Gabor u/s), The Matchmaker (Malachi Stack). Kogod Theatre: In the Red and Brown Water (Ogun Size).
Kristina Moyer (sound designer), senior theatre and communication major. Smith Family Excellence in Theatre Award. UMD credits: Sacred Soil (assistant director, Suzy u/s), Some Girl(s) (director), Moliere Impromptu (assistant director), Spring Awakening (assistant director).
Ariel O’Neal (Paul Parker/Rudy Salas Sr./June Park), theatre performance and math major. Prince George’s Community College graduate. for colored folk (Lady in Red), Kreativity Performing Arts Troupe. Outside productions: Macbeth (Lady Macbeth), Women and Wallace (Victoria).
Maria A. Ortiz (Elvira Evers/Shelby Coffey III/Katie Miller), junior theatre performance major. Creative and Performing Arts Scholar. Kogod: In the Red and Brown Water (Mama Moja u/s). Rever: 4th Annual Festival of New Works (co-producer/playwright). Outside productions: Capital Fringe Festival: 21 King (dramaturg).
David Powell (vocal consultant), educated in the DC public school system, Powell graduated with honors from Duke Ellington School of the Arts. He continued his academic and musical pursuits at The Ohio State University where he received his bachelor’s degree. Currently, Powell serves as the Admissions Coordinator for The School of Music at The University of Maryland where he is also pursuing graduate studies. Currently Powell is a member of Nolan Williams’ Voices of Inspiration.
Sisi Reid (Jessye Norman/Queen Malkah/Frederico Sandoval), senior anthropology and theatre major. Kogod Theatre: The Old Settler (Quilly u/s), In the Red and Brown Water (Aunt Elegua).
Nabreyia Scott (Jay Woong Yahng/Judith Tur/Charles Lloyd/Alice Waters u/s), freshmen theatre performance and hearing and speech major. This will be Scott's first main stage production at the university and she is very excited. She would like to thank her family and friends for their constant support.
Alberto Segarra (lighting designer), second-year MFA candidate in lighting design. Born in Mayaguez, Puerto Rico. UMD credits: A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Seed, Way, Under the Mountain, and The Only Thing is Itself. Outside productions: Once on this Island; Hair; Cabaret; Boeing Boeing; Dangerous Liasons; Glass Menagerie; Ballet Concierto de Puerto Rico´s Festival de Coreógrafos. A Midsummer Night´s Dream. Lighting designer for Compañia de Danza 21, and Andanza. Founding member of Teatro Repertorio de la Universidad de Puerto Rico. BA from UPR.
Eric Shimelonis (sound advisor). Recent projects include: This, The Beauty Queen of Leenane and Becky Shaw at Roundhouse Theatre; Torch Song Trilogy directed by Michael Kahn at Studio Theatre; The Argument at Theatre J; A Man, His Wife, and His Hat at Hub Theatre; Never the Sinner at 1st Stage; the world premiere of the new Sam Shepard play Heartless at Signature Theatre, NYC; Abigail/1702 at City Theatre, Pittsburgh; Broke-ology at Juilliard School; Fuerza Bruta at Daryl Roth Theatre, NYC; and Adam Rapp's The Hallway Trilogy at Rattlestick Playwrights Theatre, NYC (Drama Desk and Hewes Design Award nominations).
Hillary Templeton (Keith Watson/Elaine Young/ Reginald Denny), senior theatre performance major. Kay Theatre: The Matchmaker (swing), Everything in the Garden (Mrs. Toothe u/s). Kogod Theatre: Coffee& Biscuit (Betty). Other UMD productions: The Measure of Our Lives (Elizabeth Cady Stanton). Outside productions: The Wiz, Hairspray.
Kyle Travers (Maria/Bill Bradley/Chris Oh/Ted Briseno u/s), freshman theatre major. Member of the College Park Scholars: Arts Program. This will be his first time being involved in a main stage production at The Clarice Smith Performing Arts Center.
Brittany Truske (stage manager), senior theatre and English major. Tippy Stringer Conrad Scholarship, University Honors, Phi Kappa Phi, Dean’s List. UMD: The Waiting Room (ASM), In Time of Roses (ASM), A Midsummer Night’s Dream (follow spot operator). The Weekday Players: Forever Hold Your Peace (SM). TDPS Costume Shop (stitcher).
Kara Waala (assistant costume designer), second-year MFA candidate in costume design. UMD credits: Spring Awakening, While Waiting. Assistant costume design: The Laramie Project (Ford’s Theatre), Il viaggio a Reims and La Traviata (Wolf Trap Opera), The Convert (Woolly Mammoth Theatre).
Kathryn Winkler (Josie Morales/Mrs. Young Soon-Han/Angela King/Frederico Sandoval u/s), theatre performance. Snow White and Rose Red (Adventure Theatre), Six Characters in Search of an Author (OutOftheBlackBox Theatre Company), The Last Night of Ballyhoo, The Good Doctor (Chevy Chase Players. TV: House of Cards, Game Change.
Khalid Yaya Long (dramaturg), second-year PhD student in the theatre and performance studies. Long received a Master of Arts in theatre studies from Miami University of Ohio, and a Bachelor of Arts in theatre arts from Cheyney University of Pennsylvania. His research and practical interests include African American/Diasporic theatre history, drama and performance; intersections of race, gender, class and sexuality; directing and acting.
Production Staff
Production Management
Production Manager | Cary Gillett |
The Clarice Production Manager | Ryan Knapp |
Production Coordinator | Cate O. Barger |
Costumes
Costume Shop Manager | Jennifer Daszczyszak |
Drapers | Susan Chiang, Emily Hoem, Veronica Stevens |
Crafts | Lisa Burgess |
First Hands | Ananda Keator, Tessa Lew |
Millinery | Lisa Burgess, Catherine Gayer-Roubie |
Stitchers | Emilie D’Avignon, Margaret Brinkley, Helen Cai, Caitlin Cummings, Marina Di Marzo, Sam Mauceri, Brittany Truske |
Costume Shop Assistants | Rebecca Ballinger, Diana Bost, Eden Daniel, Ashley David, Marina Di Marzo, Jessica Lee and the students of THET 348 |
Wardrobe Supervisor | Marieth Chaprnka |
Electrics
Electrics/Video Shop Manager | Nate Grand |
Electrics Coordinator | Jeff Reckeweg |
Projections Coordinator | Erik Trester |
Assistant Master Electrician | Christopher Wong |
Electricians | Nicole Powell, Chris Robeck, Aidan Walsh |
Properties
Properties Master | Tim Jones |
Properties Shop Assistants | Andrea Moore, Mary Seng |
Properties Construction Crew | Collin Baker, Hannah Marsh, Jenna Schuleler, James Stubbs |
Student Crew | Brian Novotny, Alexa Wathen, Connor Scanlan |
Paints
Scenic Charge Coordinator | Ann Chismar |
Assistant Scenic Artists | Jessica Wade |
Student Painters | Riley Bartlebaugh, Jessica Cooperstock, Jocelyn Daniels, Cindy King, Grace Lee |
Scenic Painters | Chloe Bart, Ariel Fortiz, Xinyi Jiang |
Scene Shop
Technical Director | Mark Rapach |
Assistant Technical Director | Jonathan Shimon |
Scene Shop Coordinator | Michael Driggers |
Set Construction Crew | Alex de Almeida, Michael Delaney, Jeffery Dorfman, Matt Gisriel, Reuven Goren, Kyle McGruther, Alex Miletich, Mike Steiner, Christian Sullivan, Sean Zakielarz, Ryan Posnell |
Student Set Construction Crew | Mavonte Johnson, Richard Hall, Rachel Grandizio, Jimmy Stubbs |
Sound
Audio Shop Manager | James O'Connell |
Stage Operations
Manager | Bill Brandwein |
School of Theatre, Dance, and Performance Studies
Director | Leigh Wilson Smiley |
Head of MFA Dance | Karen Bradley |
Interim Head of MFA Design | Helen Huang |
Head of MFA Performance | Leslie Felbain |
Head of MA/PhD Theatre Scholarship and Performance Studies | Frank Hildy |
TDPS Faculty
James Ball | Performance, Media, Technology |
Jennifer Barclay | Playwright and Performance |
Karen Bradley | Dance History, Theory and Education |
Faedra Carpenter | Theatre History and Diversity |
Daniel Conway | Scene Design |
Adriane Fang | Dance Technique and Repertory |
Leslie Felbain | Movement for Actors and Acting |
Cary Gilett | Stage Management |
Mitchell Hébert | Acting and Directing |
Franklin J. Hildy | Theatre History and Theory |
Helen Q. Huang | Costume Design |
Paul D. Jackson | Production and Lighting Design |
Misha Kachman | Costume and Scene Design |
Esther Kim Lee | Asian American Theatre |
Brian MacDevitt | Lighting Design |
JD Madsen | Theatre Graphics |
Sharon Mansur | Dance Improvisation, Somatics and Creative Process |
Alvin Mayes | Dance Technique and Choreography |
Laurie Frederik Meer | Performance Studies |
Jared Mezzocchi | Production Media and Technology |
Sara Pearson | Dance Technique and Choreography |
Miriam Phillips | Global Perspectives, Movement Analysis and Flamenco |
Scot Reese | Directing, Black Theatre and Musical Theatre |
Korey Rothman | Theatre History |
Leigh Wilson Smiley | Voice for the Actor, Acting, Speech & Dialects |
Ashley Smith | Voice for the Actor, Acting, Speech & Dialects |
Daniel MacLean Wagner | Lighting Design |
Anne Warren | Movement Analysis and Creative Process |
Patrik Widrig | Dance Technique and Choreography |
Patti P. Gillespie | Professor Emerita |
Roger Meersman | Professor Emeritus |
William V. Patterson | Associate Professor Emeritus |
Meriam Rosen | Professor Emerita |
Alcine Wiltz | Professor Emeritus |
Artist-In-Residence
Taurus Lamont Broadhurst | Dance Technique |
Lecturers
Mary Coy | Language and the Actor |
Emily Hoem | Costume Construction |
Rob Jansen | The Art of Communication and Presentation |
Kwame Opare | African Dance |
Aaron Posner | Theory of Visual Design for Performing Arts |
Mane Rebelo-Plaut | Ballet |
Eric Shimelonis | Sound Design |
Robert Thompson | The Art of Communication and Presentation |
Staff
Cate O. Barger | Production Coordinator |
Stephanie Bergwall | Coordinator of Graduate Services |
Sue Blandford | Program Management Specialist |
Cary Gillett | Production Manager |
Sandra Jackson | Associate Director for Business Operations |
Isiah Johnson | Accompanist |
Bob Novak | Accompanist |
Susan Miller | Coordinator of Student Services |
Camilla Schlegel | Program Management Specialist |
Graduate Assistants and Fellows
Christina Banalopoulou, Meghan Bowden, Robin Brown, Jane Chan, Andrew Cissna, Andrew Cohen, Erin Crawley-Woods, Allan Davis, Robert Denton, Max Doolittle, Sinclair Emoghene, Elisabeth Fallica, Ana Farfan, Lydia Francis, Kate Fulop, David Gregory, Tyler Gunther, Paige Hathaway, Maryam Houshyar, Kelsey Hunt, Megan Morse Jans, Jeff Kaplan, Jessica Krenek, Jessica Laurita-Spanglet, Khalid Long, Sudesh Mantillake, Nicole McClam, Stephanie Miracle, Maho Nishida, Adam Nixon, Aryna Petrashenko, Lynne Price, Marci Rodgers, Alberto Segarra, Adam Sheaffer, Brittany Shemuga, Julia Smith, Kathleen Spanos, Curtis Stedge, Katie Sullivan, Ruthmarie Tenorio, LaRonika Thomas, Sara Thompson, April Joy Tritchler, Kara Waala, Emily Warheit, Matthew Wilson.
Resources from the Michelle Smith Performing Arts Library
Learn more about this groundbreaking work, its author and the events that took place on the streets of LA in 1992 and their aftermath in the University of Maryland Libraries.
Playwright Anna Deavere Smith
- Books by Anna Deavere Smith, including the Tony award-nominated Twilight: Los Angeles, 1992 and the Pulitzer Prize-nominated and Drama Desk Award-winning play Fires in the Mirror: Crown Heights, Brooklyn, and Other Identities
- Read more about Anna Deavere Smith in writings by other authors, available in the University of Maryland Libraries
- eBooks: Interested in instantly accessing our collection of eBooks that reference Anna Deavere Smith? Don't miss these titles, available on demand to anyone with a current UMD directory ID and password.
- Film: As an actress, Anna Deavere Smith has appeared in both feature films and television dramas like The West Wing and Nurse Jackie. Check out these captivating performances, available in Hornbake Library's Non-Print Media collection.
Los Angeles, 1992
- Writings on the history and aftermath of the 1991 beating of Rodney King and the protests and riots that occurred in response to the acquittal of the police officers charged with his assault.
- eBooks: Want instant access to eBooks that address this seminal event in legal and race relations in the United States? Access these titles with your UMD directory ID and password.
- Thesis: Don't miss UMD student Michael Shaffer's 2004 sociology thesis "The Relationship of Demographic Variables to the Amount and Persistence of Attitude Change toward the Los Angeles Police Department After the Rodney King Incident."
- Film: Discover films that explore the aftermath of the 1992 LA race riots from a variety of perspectives, including the effect on Korean American female shopkeepers who suffered more than half of the material losses sustained in the conflict, a look at the lives of Bloods gang members in the years following the incident, and the interpretation of racial issues by television news networks and its effect on the American public.
- Articles: Interested in academic analysis of the events that occurred on the streets of LA in 1992? Delve into findings published in scholarly journals like the Harvard Law Review, the Journal of Crime and Justice, Critical Criminology, and Policing: An International Journal of Police Strategies & Management. A highlight of this list is Robin Bernstein's article in the Journal of Dramatic Theory and Criticism, "Rodney King, Shifting Modes of Vision, and Anna Deavere Smith's Twilight: Los Angeles, 1992", available in the Michelle Smith Performing Arts Library.
For more information on these UMD Library materials and other resources relating to the performers, pieces, composers and themes of this program, please visit the Michelle Smith Performing Arts Library website.