National Orchestral Institute Faculty

NOI+F faculty are drawn from leading North American symphony orchestras and conservatories. At the Festival, they lead intensive sectionals on the orchestral repertoire and offer intimate masterclasses aimed at enhancing audition techniques and refining orchestral performance.

*Denotes NOI+F Alumni

2021 Faculty

Strings

Artist in Residence for Violin

  • Alexander Kerr, Concertmaster, Dallas Symphony Orchestra & Indiana University  

Artist in Residence for Orchestra Studies

  • Jennifer Ross, Principal Second Violin (Ret.), Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra

Violin

  • Paul Arnold, The Philadelphia Orchestra

  • Juliana Athayde, Concertmaster, Rochester Philharmonic and Eastman School of Music

  • SSG Patrick Lin, The U.S. Army Strings*

  • Amy Oshiro-Morales, The Philadelphia Orchestra 

  • Jennifer Ross, Principal Second (Ret.), Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra

  • Marc Rovetti, Assistant Concertmaster, The Philadelphia Orchestra

Viola

  • Karin Brown, Assistant Principal, Baltimore Symphony Orchestra

  • Emilio Carlo, Nashville Symphony*

  • Choong-Jin Chang, Principal, The Philadelphia Orchestra

  • Katherine Murdock, Left Bank Quartet & University of Maryland

Cello

  • Kacy Clopton, Associate Principal, Jacksonville Symphony*

  • Ilya Finkelshteyn, Principal, Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra

  • Stephen Geber, Principal, The Cleveland Orchestra (Ret.)

  • Yumi Kendall, Assistant Principal, The Philadelphia Orchestra

  • Alan Rafferty, Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra

Bass

  • Richard Barber, Asst. Principal, National Symphony Orchestra

  • Kevin Brown, Principal, Detroit Symphony

  • Braizahn Jones, Asst. Principal, Oregon Symphony*

  • Jeffrey Turner, Principal, Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra

  • Ali Yazdanfar, Principal, Orchestre Symphonique de Montreal

Woodwinds

Flute

  • Bart Feller, Principal, New Jersey Symphony Orchestra

  • Aaron Goldman, Principal, National Symphony Orchestra

  • Meera Gudipati, Principal, United States Coast Guard Band*

Oboe

  • Erik Behr, Principal, Rochester Philharmonic

  • Pedro Díaz, Solo English Horn, The Metropolitan Opera 

  • Mark Hill, Principal, National Philharmonic & University of Maryland

  • Nathan Hughes, Principal, The Metropolitan Opera

Clarinet

  • Paul Cigan, National Symphony Orchestra

  • Yehuda Gilad, Colburn School and University of Southern California

  • Ricardo Morales, Principal, The Philadelphia Orchestra

  • Evan Solomon, Principal, Inscape Chamber Orchestra*

Bassoon

  • Gina Cuffari, Co-Principal, Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

  • Sue Heineman, Principal, National Symphony Orchestra

  • Frank Morelli, Co- Principal, Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

  • William Short, Principal, The Metropolitan Opera 

  • Bee Ungar, Fellow, New World Symphony*

Brass

Horn

  • Gregory Miller, University of Maryland & Empire Brass

  • Markus Osterlund, Second Horn, National Symphony Orchestra*

  • William VerMeulen, Principal, Houston Symphony Orchestra

  • Gail Williams, Chicago Chamber Musicians & Northwestern University

Trumpet

  • Barbara Butler, Rice University

  • Chris Gekker, Principal, National Philharmonic & University of Maryland

  • Michael Harper, Second Trumpet, Jacksonville Symphony*

  • Billy Ray Hunter, Principal, The Metropolitan Opera

Trombone

  • Craig Mulcahy, Principal, National Symphony Orchestra

  • Matthew Guilford, National Symphony Orchestra

  • Larry Zalkind, Eastman School of Music

Tuba

  • David Fedderly, Principal (Ret.), Baltimore Symphony Orchestra & University of Maryland

  • Aubrey Foard, Principal, Baltimore Symphony Orchestra

Percussion

  • Jauvon Gilliam, Principal Timpani, National Symphony Orchestra & University of Maryland

  • Eric Shin, Principal Percussion, National Symphony Orchestra & University of Maryland

  • John Tafoya, Indiana University

  • Alana Wiesing, Principal Timpani, Tucson Symphony Orchestra & University of Arizona*

  • James Wyman, Principal Timpani, Baltimore Symphony Orchestra

Harp

  • Sarah Fuller, Baltimore Symphony Orchestra

Composition

  • Gabriela Lena Frank

  • Brian Raphael Nabors

Conducting

  • Marin Alsop

  • James Ross

 

List subject to change.