National Orchestral Institute Faculty

Richard Scerbo, Director

The faculty of the National Orchestral Institute are drawn from the top orchestras and universities from across the United States. At NOI they lead intensive sectionals on the orchestra repertoire and offer detailed masterclasses aimed to enhance audition techniques and refine orchestral performance.

2018 Faculty List

Partial Listing. (Updated 11/6/17)

Strings

Artist in Residence for Violin

  • William Preucil, Concertmaster, Cleveland Orchestra 

Artist in Residence for Orchestra Studies

  • Jennifer Ross, Principal Second Violin (Ret.), Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra

Violin

  • Paul Arnold, Philadelphia Orchestra
  • Juliana Athayde, Concertmaster, Rochester Philharmonic and Eastman School of Music
  • Amy Oshiro-Morales, Philadelphia Orchestra 
  • Stephen Rose, Principal Second, Cleveland Orchestra
  • Jennifer Ross, Principal Second (Ret.), Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
  • David Salness, University of Maryland & Left Bank Quartet
  • James Stern, University of Maryland

Viola

  • Karin Brown, Assistant Principal, Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
  • Choong-Jin Chang, Principal, Philadelphia Orchestra
  • Katherine Murdock, Left Bank Quartet & University of Maryland
  • Robert Vernon, Principal, Cleveland Orchestra

Cello

  • Robert DeMaine, Principal, Los Angeles Philharmonic
  • Amir Eldan, Oberlin Conservatory
  • Stephen Geber, Principal (Ret.), Cleveland Orchestra
  • Yumi Kendall, Assistant Principal, Philadelphia Orchestra

Bass

  • Maximilian Dimoff, Principal, Cleveland Orchestra
  • Jeffrey Turner, Principal, Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
  • Ali Yazdanfar, Principal, Orchestre Symphonique de Montreal

Woodwinds

Flute

  • Bart Feller, Principal, New Jersey Symphony Orchestra
  • Aaron Goldman, Principal, National Symphony Orchestra

Oboe

  • John Ferrillo, Principal, Boston Symphony Orchestra
  • Mark Hill, Principal, National Philharmonic & University of Maryland

Clarinet

  • Paul Cigan, National Symphony Orchestra
  • Yehuda Gilad, Colburn School and University of Southern California
  • Ricardo Morales, Principal, Philadelphia Orchestra

Bassoon

  • Andrew Brady, Principal, Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
  • Sue Heineman, Principal, National Symphony Orchestra
  • Frank Morelli, Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Brass

Horn

  • Gregory Miller, University of Maryland & Empire Brass
  • William VerMeulen, Principal, Houston Symphony Orchestra
  • Gail Williams, Chicago Chamber Musicians & Northwestern University

Trumpet

  • Barbara Butler, Rice University
  • Chris Gekker, Principal, National Philharmonic & University of Maryland
  • Mark Inouye, Principal, San Francisco Symphony Orchestra

Trombone

  • Matthew Guilford, National Symphony Orchestra
  • Nicholas Platoff, Associate Principal Trombone, San Francisco Symphony Orchestra
  • Douglas Wright, Principal, Minnesota Orchestra
  • Larry Zalkind, Eastman School of Music

Tuba

  • David Fedderly, Baltimore Symphony Orchestra & University of Maryland

Percussion

  • Jauvon Gilliam, Principal Timpani, National Symphony Orchestra & University of Maryland
  • Eric Shin, Principal Percussion, National Symphony Orchestra & University of Maryland
  • John Tafoya, Indiana University
  • Richard Weiner, Principal Percussion (Ret.), Cleveland Orchestra

Harp

  • Sarah Fuller, Baltimore Symphony Orchestra

List subject to change.