Past Festivals

 

   

   

September 13 & 14, 2018 

2018 Lineup

  • Alumni Music Commission by Nathan Lincoln deCusatis
  • Alumni Play Commission by Kurt Chiang
  • Ari Lennoxo
  • CupcakKe
  • Delta Chi Xi Honorary Dance Fraternity Classes
  • Den-Mate
  • The Districts
  • Downtown Boys
  • Early Eyes
  • For the Students Tour featuring Kei Henderson
  • G Yamazawa
  • Hip-Hop Orchestra
  • Immersive Atoms exhibit
  • The Jazz Professors
  • Local Music Lovers Stage curated by Terrapin Record Label
  • Maryland Community Band
  • Maryland Filmmakers Club Screening
  • Maryland Opera Studio New Work Reading
  • My Next Step Is... Wall
  • NextDANCE featuring Chelsea Boyd Brown
  • Osman Koc Installation
  • Performing Arts First Look Fair curated by Undergraduate Theatre Artists Society
  • Silent Disc-Glo
  • The Soul Rebels
  • Surcreative: Synesthesia
  • TEMPO 72-Hour Composition Project
  • Terpoets/TOTUS Spoken Word Showcase
  • The Triumph of Isabella exhibit
  • UMD Stand-Up Comedy Showcase
  • Unity Mural Display
  • Upright Citizens Brigade TourCo + The Bureau
  • Vagina Monologues at UMD
  • Wavelength Winds + Konshens the MC
  • Workshops by Artsphere

Alumni Commissioning Project

  • Chelsea Boyd Brown (BA Dance & Psychology 2016): bio·mimic·cry
  • Kurt Chiang (BA Theatre 2014)
  • Nathan Lincoln deCusatis (DMA Composition 2008): Particle ColliderVendorsoCostume Sale by The Clarice’s Costume Shop
  • FroDoh Desserts
  • Gogo’s Fashion Bus
  • Rummage Sale by Michelle Smith Performing Arts Library
  • Soul & Ink
  • Tin Lizzy Mobile Boutique

September 15 & 16, 2017

 

    2017 Lineup

    • Ace Cosgrove
    • Addi Somekh: New Balloon Art
    • Alumni Play Commissions
    • Anamanaguchi
    • Australian String Quartet
    • Benjamin Graney Green & Gurpreet Singh: mora
    • Big 10 New Play Reading: Twilight Bowl
    • Charles Jean Pierre: Black (w)Holes
    • Costume & Prop Sale
    • Delta Chi Xi Honorary Dance Fraternity Classes
    • Gavin Turek
    • Humbalaya + invoke
    • James Allister Sprang - GAZR: Life Does Not Live
    • Library Rummage Sale
    • Lido Pimienta
    • Malik Stewart
    • Maryland Community Band
    • Maryland Filmmakers Showcase
    • Maryland Opera Studio: New Work Reading of Town Hall
    • MILCK
    • Narcy
    • NextDANCE featuring Lynne Price & Kristen Yeung
    • Of Tomorrow
    • Samba for All Dance Party
    • Shilo Shiv Suleman: Pulse & Bloom
    • Silent Disc-Glo
    • Soo Hyun (Andy) Moon: Goose Father & Immigration Nests
    • Soul & Ink
    • TEMPO 72-Hour Composition Project
    • TEMPO New Music Ensemble Interactive Sound Installation
    • Terrapin Record Label Stage: Humbalaya, Matt Hoffman, jacket., Al Maralen, The Radiographers, Bruce Take Nap, RMS and The Mild Animals
    • The Jazz Professors
    • TOTUS Spoken Word Showcase
    • Transcend VR Demo
    • Unity Mural
    • UTAS Performing Arts First Look Fair

    Alumni Commissioning Project

    • Alexandra T. Bryant (BM Music Composition 2008): The Ground Beneath Her Feet
    • Ann Fraistat (BA Theatre & English 2010) & Shawn Fraistat (BA Government & Politics and Philosophy 2005): Death of a Death of a Death
    • Moyenda Kulameka (BA Theatre 2016): 7th Floor
    • James Nelson (BA Theatre Performance 2017): Legacy
    • Lynne Price (MFA Dance 2015) & Kristen Yeung (BA Studio Art & Graphic Design 2013): bound to

    Food & Beverage Vendors

    • Buredo
    • Toli Moli DC
    • Vigilante

    September 9 & 10, 2016

    2016 Lineup

    • Addi Somekh
    • Alumni Play Commissions: Manifesting
    • Baked Goods
    • BANDALOOP
    • Benjamin Graney Green: Soundware
    • Bit Brigade
    • Black Masala
    • Chargaux
    • The CooLots
    • Costume Sale
    • Crafting with Bob Ross
    • Delta Chi Xi Honorary Dance Fraternity classes
    • Earth Pearl Collective: We Be Dat
    • Forrobodo: For All Brazilian Dance Party
    • The Jazz Professors
    • Kelly Colburn: Legacy & Liveness
    • Library Sale
    • Living Umbrellas
    • Mamela Nyamza: Hatched
    • Maryland Community Band
    • Mitski
    • NextDANCE showcase featuring Sinclair Ogaga Emoghene
    • NextNOW Fest Filmmaking Challenge Screening
    • Opera Composition Contest Reading
    • The Orthobox
    • Outdoor Hip-Hop Yoga
    • Performing Arts First Look Fair
    • Prinze George
    • Screening of Heavy Metal Parking Lot
    • SHAED
    • Shared_Studios: UMD Portal
    • Silent Disc-Glo
    • Soul & Ink
    • Tarica June
    • TEMPO 72-Hour Composition Project featuring Dale Trumbore
    • Todo Mas
    • TOTUS Spoken Word Showcase
    • Upright Citizens Brigade TourCo featuring Erasable Inc.
    • Virtual Reality Experience Stations featuring Korey Richardson
    • The World We Want Wall

    Alumni Commissioning Project

    • Joe Graf (BA Theatre & English 2015): Everything Will Be
    • Sam Mauceri (BA Theatre & Arabic Studies 2015): Shirt Too Big, or Do You Like It?
    • Sinclair Ogaga Emoghene (MFA Dance 2016): Love/Peace – bad names!
    • Sisi Reid (BA Theatre 2015): Rock Paper Scissors
    • Dale Trumbore (BM Music Composition): All the folded wings

    Food & Beverage Vendors

    • Buffalo & Bergen DC
    • Maketto

    Press & Photo Highlights

    September 9-12, 2015
     

    2015 Lineup

    • Addi Somekh: New Balloon Art
    • Alumni Play Commissioning Project: Shh! Library After Hours
    • Arts Tailgate featuring Bosley
    • Baakari Wilder: Tap Dance
    • Be Steadwell: QueerPop
    • Bowery Boy Blue
    • Chalk Art with Chalk Riot
    • Christylez Bacon
    • DCX Dance Takeover
    • District5: (dis)integration
    • Flashband: Get On Up Showcase
    • Happenstance Theater: BrouHaHa
    • Imagine Art House
    • Interactive Video Wall
    • invoke String Quartet plays the music of Joseph C. Phillips, Jr.
    • Library Sale
    • Liner Notes
    • Make Art, Not War
    • Maryland Community Band: A Salute to American Composers
    • NextDANCE
    • Phonic Wrinkle
    • Prop & Costume Sale
    • Reggie Watts
    • Robin Frohardt: Dumpster Monster
    • rogue collective: Different Trains
    • Shared_Studios: UMD Portal
    • Soul & Ink
    • Split This Rock: Eco-Justice Spoken Word and Open Mic
    •  TEMPO: 72-Hour Composition Project
    • Terrapin Beats Society: Grand Pavilion Takeover
    • Troker
    • UMD Jazz Professors
    • Wayne Horvitz
    • YouBooth

    Alumni Commissioning Project

    • Riley Bartlebaugh (BA Theatre 2015): The Librarian’s Story: A Campus Tale
    • Mariel Berlin-Fischler (BA Theatre 2014): The Relationship Classification System
    • Natalie Ann Piegari (BA Theatre 2013): Unbound
    • Joseph C. Phillips, Jr. (BS Music Education 1991): Shibboleths
    • Betty Skeen (MFA Dance 2010): End Song

    Food and Beverage Vendors

    • Buffalo & Bergen DC

    Press & Photo Highlights

    September 11-14, 2014
     

    2014 Lineup

    • Academy for Innovation and Entrepreneurship
    • Addi Somekh: New Balloon Art
    • Amkoullel
    • Arts Tailgate
    • Arts on a Roll
    • Bombshell Boom Boom (!)
    • Combat Paper NJ
    • Mighty Sound of Maryland
    • A Curious Invasion
    • BOOMscat
    • Clarice YouBooth
    • Combat Paper NJ
    • Costume Sale
    • District5 and Excelsa
    • dog & pony dc
    • Gamer Symphony Orchestra
    • Igudesman and Joo
    • Inscape Chamber Orchestra
    • The Jazz Professors
    • Johann Sebastian Joust
    • Larissa Dedova and Mikhail Volchok, piano
    • Late-Night Arts Explosion
    • MakerLAB
    • Maryland Community Band
    • MFA Design Expo
    • The Neo-Futurists
    • NextDANCE
    • Nichole Canuso Dance Company
    • Opera Jam Session
    • Performing Arts Library Sale
    • Student Shorts
    • Terrapin Beats Society: Grand Pavilion Takeover
    • Terrapin Beats Society: NextNOW Lounge
    • Thinkathon
    • Too Many Zooz
    • The Unpoppables: Balloon Bass
    • Wollesonic Laboratories

    Alumni Commissioning Project

    • Stephanie Miracle (MFA Dance 2014): Groove

    Food & Beverage Vendors

    • Buffalo & Bergen DC
    • Great Shoals Winery
    • Lady Epicure

    Press & Photo Highlights